Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus succulenta

fleshy hawthorn

Other common names
round-fruited cockspur thorn
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Crataegus

Genus description

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.