Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Clematis Harlow Carr ('Evipo004'PBR)

clematis [Harlow Carr]

Was introduced as part of the RHS Bicentenary Plant Collection. Outstanding deciduous, compact non-clinging cultivar with rich purple-blue flowers 7cm (3in) wide with a dark blackish brown centre, which cover the plant from June to September/October

Synonyms
Clematis 'Evipo004'PBR
Clematis 'Harlow Carr'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Keep the base of the plant and roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis at soil level. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the immediate crown. Ideal for a border where it can be supported by other plants or useful groundcover. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or propagate by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphid, slug and snail damage on young growth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.