Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia paniculata

Aunt Eliza

C. paniculata is a cormous perennial producing strongly-pleated, olive green leaves to 1m long. In late summer it produces downward curved, orange flowers to 6cm long that are borne alternately on branched, zigzagged stems

Synonyms
Curtonus paniculatus
Antholyza coccinea
see moreAntholyza paniculata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained. Thrives in sun or partial shade. Mulch first winter. In colder areas prone to periods of prolonged frost protect with dry mulch such as bark. May be a nuisance in some gardens if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring just before growth starts, plant corms 8-10cm deep

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back faded foliage in autumn or spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.