Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Trifolium pratense
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red clover

Red clover reaches 30-50cm in height and bears trifoliate leaves and rounded clusters of pinkish-red flowers 2-3cm acrossfrom May to September. Traditionally an element of hay meadows where it fixes nitrogen in its roots. A great source of nectar, especially for bees

Other common names
bee bread
broad-leaved clover
see moreclover grass
common clover
cow grass
marl grass
pinkies
purple clover
purplewort
suckles
sugar plum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

Exposure
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trifolium are erect or creeping annuals, biennials and herbaceous perennials with trefoil leaves and small, pea-like flowers usually in clusters or short spikes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a sunny site and a slightly acid soil with low levels of nitrogenl (ie un-manured ground). Naturally occurs in grassland

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.