Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogs

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen'
  • RHS AGM

Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen'

'Rose Queen' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial to 1m with narrow, green, drooping foliage and small, pale lilac-pink flowers, the falls deep mauve towards the base

Synonyms
Iris laevigata 'Rose Queen'
Iris 'Rose Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, deep, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division from midsummer to early autumn, plant immediately in flowering positions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem, sawflies can damage the leaves

Diseases

May be affected by aphid borne virus diseases, iris rhizome rot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.