Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hibiscus syriacus Lavender Chiffon ('Notwoodone'PBR) (Chiffon Series) (d)
  • RHS AGM

rose of Sharon [Lavender Chiffon]

A bushy deciduous shrub to 2m tall, with lobed, dark green leaves and double, lilac-pink flowers 10cm across, with darker veins in the centre, opening from late summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Hibiscus syriacus 'Notwoodone'PBR
Hibiscus 'Lavender Chiffon'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hibiscus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees, annuals or perennials, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers over a long flowering season

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, mealybugs and glasshouse whitefly when grown under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.