Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Mandevilla laxa
  • RHS AGM

Chilean jasmine

M. laxa is a vigorous, woody, twining climber with glossy, evergreen, oval leaves 5-10cm long. In late summer and early autumn it produces sprays of 5 to 15 tubular, strongly fragrant, white or cream flowers 5-9cm across with broad petal lobes

Synonyms
Mandevilla suaveolens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if eaten, sap may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Mandevilla can be woody climbers or perennials, often with tuberous roots, and twining stems bearing simple leaves and axillary racemes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers with 5 spreading lobes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a temperate or warm greenhouse or conservatory in loam-based compost in full light but with shade from hot sun. Young plants can be grown in pots to stand outside in summer. Usually evergreen, but will drop leaves if too cold in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with heat in spring, or root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 12 in late winter or early spring

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs may be troublesome

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.