Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Haworthiopsis coarctata
  • RHS AGM

bunched haworthia

H. coarctata is a clump-forming, columnar, evergreen succulent to around 20cm tall. The dark green leaves are covered with white spots and densely-packed to form a solid column. Long flower stems may appear well above the leaves, in spring and summer, bearing small, white, tubular flowers. If exposed to full sunlight, the leaves may turn a rich purple-red colour

Synonyms
Haworthia coarctata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green White
Summer White Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Haworthiopsis are stemless succulent perennials forming rosettes of thick-skinned, fleshy leaves often with raised white tubercles, and with upright racemes of tubular, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. Provide low humidity. Water freely when in growth and keep just moist at other times. Apply a dilute, low nitrogen fertiliser fortnightly during late spring and summer. Stand outside in summer. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate from offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.