Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Haworthiopsis limifolia

fairy washboard

A succulent plant forming a spiralling rosette of stiff, pointed triangular leaves, each leaf bears numerous irregular ridges. In summer tubular green and white flowers are produced on 40cm tall flower stalks

Synonyms
Haworthia limifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Haworthiopsis are stemless succulent perennials forming rosettes of thick-skinned, fleshy leaves often with raised white tubercles, and with upright racemes of tubular, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cactus compost in full light with protection from hot sun. Provide low humidity and good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and apply a half-strength, low-nitrogen fertiliser once or twice. Keep almost dry in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24°C in spring, separate offsets or take leaf cuttings in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.