Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Aeonium haworthii
  • RHS AGM

pinwheel

An evergreen subshrub, each branch ending with a fleshy rosette of broad grey-green leaves. Panicles of small pale yellow or pink-tinged flowers

Synonyms
Aeonium (_haworthii_ × _Sempervivum_)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aeonium are evergreen succulents often of shrubby habit, with fleshy leaves in terminal rosettes on the shoots, and racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped flowers with numerous narrow petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tenerife

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19-24°C in spring or by cuttings of rosettes kept at 18°C and barely moist until rooted. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.