Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Haworthiopsis reinwardtii
  • RHS AGM

Reinwardt haworthia

H. reinwardtii is a succulent perennial forming a mat of rosettes of white-spotted, lance-shaped olive-green leaves and in spring, small tubular pinkish-white flowers in lax racemes on stems to 30cm long

Synonyms
Haworthia reinwardtii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Haworthiopsis are stemless succulent perennials forming rosettes of thick-skinned, fleshy leaves often with raised white tubercles, and with upright racemes of tubular, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (S Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. Provide low humidity. Water freely when in growth and keep just moist at other times. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer. Stand outside in summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.