Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Glandularia 'Margaret's Memory'

mock vervain 'Margaret's Memory'

An unusually hardy, bushy, spreading perennial with dark green, finely dissected foliage and large, single lilac to pale pink flowers with a dark pink eye appearing from spring through until late autumn

Synonyms
Verbena 'Margaret's Memory'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter Pink Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Glandularia are annuals or herbaceous perennials, native to The Americas and closely-related to Verbena (and included within Verbena until recently). Showy flowers typically have 5 petals and are held in rounded clusters in summer and autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by stem-tip cuttings or by layering, in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Bedding
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.