Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica catarractae 'Delight' (P)
  • RHS AGM

parahebe 'Delight'

A low-growing semi-evergreen dwarf sub-shrub to 30cm, with strongly toothed, narrow-ovate leaves and erect racemes of small white flowers with conspicuous magenta veins

Synonyms
Veronica 'Porlock Purple'
Veronica 'Greencourt'
see moreParahebe catarractae 'Porlock Purple'
Parahebe 'Greencourt'
Hebe 'Porlock Purple'
Parahebe catarractae 'Delight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.