Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Haworthiopsis fasciata 'African Albino'PBR

A small, rosette-forming succulent, with stiffly fleshy, narrowly triangular leaves to 7cm long. Leaves are dark green, heavily spotted with white on the upper surfaces, and with broad white stripes on the undersides. In summer, wiry stems to 40cm long carry tubular white and yellow-green flowers

Synonyms
Haworthia fasciata 'African Albino'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Haworthiopsis are stemless succulent perennials forming rosettes of thick-skinned, fleshy leaves often with raised white tubercles, and with upright racemes of tubular, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cactus compost, in bright indirect light with protection from hot sun. Provide low humidity and good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and apply a half-strength, low-nitrogen fertiliser once or twice. Keep almost dry in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24°C in spring, separate offsets or take leaf cuttings in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.