Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyanotis longifolia var. longifolia

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cyanotis

Genus description

Cyanotis are slightly succulent, evergreen perennials with trailing stems bearing hairy, lance-shaped to ovate leaves, and clusters of 3-petalled, purple or blue flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.