Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen coum
  • RHS AGM

eastern cyclamen

A perennial to 10cm, with rounded dark green leaves sometimes marbled with silver on the upper surface. Flowers 2cm in width, and ranging in colour from white through shades of pink to deep red, often with a purple blotch at the base of each lobe. Flowers open from late winter

Other common names
round-leaved cyclamen
Synonyms
Cyclamen orbiculatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter White Pink Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither. See hardy cyclamen cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mice and squirrels may be a problem; vine weevil can attack pot-grown plants

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.