Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Blackfield'PBR
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red bistort 'Blackfield'

A compact, clump-forming perennial to 90cm with dark green, oval to heart-shaped leaves to 10cm long. Long-stalked, narrow spikes of dark blood-red flowers open from almost black buds from mid-summer to mid-autumn. Suitable for smaller gardens and at the front of a flower border

Synonyms
Bistorta 'Blackfield'
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Blackfield'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun. Benefits from added organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back after flowering, or in late winter/early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.