Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogs

Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Fat Domino'PBR
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red bistort 'Fat Domino'

A semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial to 1.2m tall forming a mound of large, pointed, oval leaves. Relatively broad spikes of deep blood-red flowers open on branched stems held above the foliage from mid-summer to late autumn. Suitable for the middle of a flower border

Synonyms
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Fat Domino'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Benefits from added organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering or in late winter/early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.