Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Silene coronaria
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rose campion

A biennial or short-lived native perennial to 80cm tall, with silvery-grey felted leaves and lax sprays of long-stalked, vivid rose-purple flowers 3cm across in late summer

Other common names
Bridget-in-her-bravery
corn rose
see morecrown of the field
dusty miller
garland flower
mullein pink
pink mullein
red bird's eye
campion
rose cockle
Synonyms
Lychnis coronaria
Agrostemma tomentosum hort.
see moreAgrostemma coronaria
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Purple Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Silene can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with opposite, untoothed leaves and solitary or clustered flowers with 5, usually notched petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe,Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.