Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceiba speciosa

floss silk tree

Other common names
silk floss tree
vegetable-silk tree
Synonyms
Chorisia speciosa
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ceiba

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.