Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseGrass LikeBogs

Cyperus papyrus
  • RHS AGM

papyrus

C. papyrus is a tender aquatic perennial forming a clump of erect stems with rounded umbels to 30cm wide, composed of many slender stalks each bearing a small light brown flower-head

Other common names
Egyptian paper reed
Egyptian paper rush
see moreIndian matting plant
Nile grass
paper reed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cyperus can be annuals or evergreen, rhizomatous perennials, with linear, grass-like leaves and terminal clusters of small greenish flower-spikes with spreading leaf-like bracts beneath

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in bright filtered light. Water freely in summer and maintain high humidity. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Can be grown outdoors as a bog or marginal plant

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 18 to 21°C in spring in constantly moist seed compost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut back dead material in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.