Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cypripedium reginae
  • RHS AGM

showy lady's slipper orchid

A deciduous orchid to around 60cm high with oval, bright green, prominently veined and hairy leaves 10-25cm long. In late spring and summer white flowers up to 5cm long with a pouched white-streaked pink lip are borne either singly or in groups of two to three

Synonyms
Cypripedium 'Regina'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cypripedium are terrestrial orchids with slender rhizomes and soft fan-shaped leaves, spirally arranged or in opposite pairs. Flowers are born in racemes of up to 12 flowers during summer have white, pink, red or purple tepals and a yellow, white, pink or purple pouch

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, leafy, humus-rich soil in a sheltered site with dappled or partial shade. Provide an annual winter mulch of leaf mould

Propagation

Propagate by division in early or mid-spring and replant immediately. Some of the soil from the root ball, which contains beneficial fungi, should be planted with each division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.