Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyrtanthus herrei

Herre's fire lily

Other common names
Richtersveld cyrtanthus
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cyrtanthus

Genus description

Cyrtanthus are bulbous perennials forming a clump of strap-shaped leaves with erect stems each bearing an umbel of large tubular or funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.