Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus demissus
  • RHS AGM

dwarf broom

Slow-growing, mat-forming, deciduous shrub to 8cm tall and 20cm wide with mid-green leaves, silky-hairy beneath and composed of leaflets; bears clusters of yellow flowers with brown keels and bracts, in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Cytisus hirsutus 'Demissus'
Chamaecytisus polytrichus
see moreChamaecytisus hirsutus var. demissus
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Green
Summer Yellow Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
All parts, especially the seeds, may cause stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun, tolerant of a range of soils but best in poor acid soils. Plant directly from tubs when small as they resent transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 3 but do not cut back into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to gall mites

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.