Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Dactylorhiza elata
  • RHS AGM

robust marsh orchid

D. elata is a robust herbaceous perennial with erect stems to 1m tall, bearing narrowly oblong leaves. Flowers reddish-purple, 2cm wide, open in a dense spike to 20cm long in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Orchis elata
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dactylorhiza are deciduous tuberous perennials with lance-shaped leaves sometimes spotted with purple, and dense terminal racemes of purple, pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, leafy soil in part shade. Ideal for a rock or woodland garden or in a wildflower meadow

Propagation

Divide in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Deadhead faded flowers if required

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.