Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'

heavenly bamboo 'Fire Power'

A compact, evergreen shrub to 45cm tall, with red-flushed young leaves, bright-red and yellowish-green in summer, becoming orange and red in autumn and winter. Small white flowers in conical panicles produced in summer

Synonyms
Nandina 'Firepower'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink
Summer White Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nandina are erect, evergreen shrubs with pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves composed of lance-shaped leaflets which colour well in autumn, and panicles of small, star-shaped white flowers, followed by bright red fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.