Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne bholua

Nepalese paper plant

D. bholua is an evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub to 2m, usually erect, sparsely branched, but may be more bushy in cultivation. Leaves are short-stalked, 5-10cm long and thinly leathery. Very fragrant flowers borne in terminal and axillary clusters from midwinter to early spring are white, flushed purplish-pink. Black ovoid fruits follow

Synonyms
Daphne bholua 'Daman Ridge'
Daphne bholua from Daman Ridge, Nepal

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter Pink White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts highly toxic if ingested, sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained but not dry soil in sun or part shade. Mulch to keep roots cool. Establishes best if planted in the spring, resents transplanting so do not move once established

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Propagate by softwood cuttings in early to midsummer and semi-ripe heel cuttings in mid or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 8 but keep pruning to a minimum

Pests

Aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by leaf spot, grey moulds and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.