Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Diosma ericoides L.

breath of heaven

D. ericoides L. is an evergreen, frost-tender, loosely-rounded shrub to around 60cm tall and wide with needle-like, aromatic leaves to 1cm long. From late winter into spring, a profusion of small, fragrant, five-petalled white flowers sometimes tinted red on the outside and fading to pink are borne at the ends of branches

Other common names
buchu
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Diosma are evergreen shrubs with small, aromatic, linear leaves. Star-shaped fragrant flowers carried at the end of wiry stems are borne in profusion from late winter into spring.

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Frost tender so protect with a thick , dry winter mulch or grow in a container and move indoors to overwinter

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Shorten flower stems after flowering to maintain a compact habit

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.