Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne laureola

spurge laurel

D. laureola is a bushy evergreen shrub to 1.2m, with glossy dark green leaves and greenish-yellow flowers in late winter, followed by black berries

Other common names
copse laurel
dwarf bay
see morewood laurel
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green Yellow Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts including seed are toxic by ingestion and contact with sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, but not dry, soil in sun or part shade. Mulch to keep roots cool. Tolerant of deep shade. Will not tolerate root disturbance and so resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Greenwood cuttings from spring to early summer and semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Layering from late spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 8 if necessary. Pruning is best kept to a minimum

Pests

Aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

Vulnerable to grey moulds (Botrytis) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.