Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne pontica

twin-flowered daphne

D. pontica is a small, rounded evergreen shrub with glossy leaves and abundant clusters of scented yellow-green flowers at the branch tips. Fruits black

Other common names
Pontic daphne

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts including seed toxic by ingestion and contact with sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained but not dry soil in sun or part shade. Mulch to keep roots cool. Tolerant of deep shade. Will not tolerate root disturbance and so resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containters in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Greenwood cuttings from spring to early summer and semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Layering from late spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 8 if necessary. Pruning is best kept to a minimum

Pests

Aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

Vulnerable to grey moulds and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.