Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paeonia peregrina 'Otto Froebel'

peony 'Otto Froebel'

'Otto Froebel' is an erect herbaceous perennial to 60cm in height, with glossy dark green, divided foliage and single, vermilion flowers 10-12cm in width, with orange-yellow stamens

Synonyms
Paeonia lobata 'Sunshine'
Paeonia peregrina 'Sunshine'
see morePaeonia 'Sunshine'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in a deep, fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. May need support. Long-lived plant but resents disturbance. See Peony cultivation: herbaceous for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead flowers as they fade, then cut back plant after the foliage has died down in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.