Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Dendrobium anosmum

unscented dendrobium

A large-sized, epiphytic orchid with 120cm long, pendulous, cane-like, noded stems. Each new stem is enveloped with alternate leaf-sheaths along each node, carrying one bright green, glossy, deciduous leaf, 12-18cm long. Short flowering stems, carrying one 7cm large flower, appear from the nodes along mature, leafless stems in spring. The flowers are usually pale pink, but may vary from whitish to dark pink forms. Characteristic for this species is the densely hairy lip.

Synonyms
Dendrobium Superbum gx
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Pendulous weeping
Genus

Dendrobium are epiphytic and terrestrial orchids with elongated, stem-like pseudobulbs bearing linear to ovate leaves. Racemes or panicles of showy flowers are produced from nodes along the stems mainly in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plants are best grown in basket or mounted on cork bark or wood if grown in conditions where sufficient humidity can be provided during the growing season. Grow in an epiphytic, medium grade, bark-based potting mix with added perlite, moss, or coir. As with many orchids, they grow best when the roots are slightly restricted. Therefore, avoid over-potting or frequent root disturbance. Provide bright, filtered light throughout the year. The average temperatures are 25-30°C during day and 16-20°C at night time, with an amplitude of 8-10°C between day and night. Plant requires frequent watering and relatively high humidity during summer months and a period of rest in winter - reduce watering and feeding in October, until warmer temperatures initiate flowering and new growth in spring. See indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows the pot. Sideshoots (keiki) may develop on older canes -remove and pot them into sphagnum moss when the new roots are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent flowers as necessary, but do not cut the whole cane unless completely shrivelled - usually after few years of growth. Oldest canes may be removed as long as there are enough younger canes on the plant.

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, aphids, mealybugs and red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.