Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Dendrobium chrysotoxum

golden-bow dendrobium

An epiphytic, clump-forming, orchid up to 30cm tall; with fleshy, green pseudobulbs carrying two to three dark green, lance-shaped leaves, 10-18cm long. New flowering stems up to 30cm long emerge from the upper nodes and the tip of mature pseudobulbs. Each pendant raceme carries up to 20 bright yellow, fragrant flowers. Flowers are short-lived, up to 5cm large with rounded wavy lip with darker orange-yellow centre.

Other common names
fried egg orchid
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Orange Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow Orange Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Dendrobium are epiphytic and terrestrial orchids with elongated, stem-like pseudobulbs bearing linear to ovate leaves. Racemes or panicles of showy flowers are produced from nodes along the stems mainly in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya to Indochina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plants are best grown in pot, or mounted on cork bark or wood if sufficient humidity can be provided. Grow in an epiphytic, medium grade, bark-based potting mix with added perlite, moss, or coir. As with many orchids, they grow best when the roots are slightly restricted. Therefore, avoid over-potting or frequent root disturbance. Provide bright, but indirect light and higher humidity by watering and misting frequently in spring and summer, then move the plant to a bright, cooler room in autumn and winter. Reduce watering and feeding until warmer temperatures initiate new growth in spring. See indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows the pot. Sideshoots (keiki) may develop on older canes - remove and pot them into sphagnum moss when the new roots are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent flowers as necessary, but do not cut the whole cane unless completely shrivelled.

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, aphids, mealybugs and red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.