Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila
  • RHS AGM

dwarf Chinese astilbe

An herbaceous perennial forming a spreading clump to 30cm in height, with dark green, deeply cut leaves and dense, fluffy spikes of rosy-mauve flowers

Synonyms
Astilbe chinesis 'Pumila'
Astilbe pumila
see moreAstilbe chinensis minima
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astilbe are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, usually ternately divided leaves and erect plume-like panicles of tiny white, pink or purple flowers in summer. The old, brown flower-heads remain attractive in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tibet

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Good for moist or boggy situations. Are not suitable for soils that dry out.

Propagation

Propagate by division in late winter or early spring, pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.