Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogsSynonym

Persicaria amplexicaulis Taurus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red bistort [Taurus]

An herbaceous, clump forming perennial to to 1m in height, with large, prominently veined, ovate leaves and small, vibrant, red-pink flowers held on dense, long-stalked spikes to 10cm in length from summer through into early autumn

Synonyms
Bistorta amplexicaulis 'Blotau'
Persicaria amplexicaulis Taurus
see morePersicaria amplexicaulis 'Blotau'
Persicaria 'Taurus'
Polygonum 'Blotau'
Polygonum amplexicaule 'Taurus'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.