Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Dendrobium nobile

noble dendrobium

D. nobile is an epiphytic orchid often evergreen in cultivation to 30cm tall and with oval leaves 5-8cm long. Trusses of fragrant, rose-pink flowers to 5cm across and with a maroon lip are borne from winter into spring

Other common names
noble rock orchid
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Dendrobium are epiphytic and terrestrial orchids with elongated, stem-like pseudobulbs bearing linear to ovate leaves. Racemes or panicles of showy flowers are produced from nodes along the stems mainly in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in epiphytic orchid compost and from late spring to summer, in partial shade with good ventilation, day temperatures between 18-25°C and night above 10°C, water freely adding orchid fertiliser every third watering and provide high humidity by misting twice daily. Keep in well lit conditions from autumn to early spring and keep dry in winter. See indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division when the plant over-fills the pot

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required, cut down flowered stems as necessary

Pests

Susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.