Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Dendrobium thyrsiflorum

pinecone-like raceme dendrobium

An epiphytic, medium-sized orchid with long, cane-like stems (pseudobulbs). Five to seven dark green, lance-shaped, leathery leaves are alternately arranged on the upper half or near the top of each pseudobulb. Each leaf is up to 15cm long and 3-4cm wide. Pendant flowering stems emerge from the axils of leaves on mature canes and bear up to 30, densely arranged flowers. Each flower is 3- 5cm large, white with dark yellow lip. The lip is round, with frilled edge. Petals and sepals are usually white, sometimes pale pink.

Synonyms
Dendrobium densiflorum var. alboluteum
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright, Pendulous weeping
Genus

Dendrobium are epiphytic and terrestrial orchids with elongated, stem-like pseudobulbs bearing linear to ovate leaves. Racemes or panicles of showy flowers are produced from nodes along the stems mainly in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Assam to China & Indo-China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an epiphytic, medium grade, bark-based potting mix with added perlite, moss, or coir. As with many orchids, they grow best when the roots are slightly restricted. Therefore, avoid over-potting or frequent root disturbance. Provide bright light conditions throughout the year. The average temperatures are 25-30°C during day and 16-20°C at night time. Plant requires frequent watering and relatively high humidity during spring and summer months and a slightly drier and cooler conditions in winter - reduce watering and feeding in October, but do not leave plant dry for long period of time. See indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows the pot. Sideshoots (keiki) may develop on older canes - remove and pot them into sphagnum moss when the new roots are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent flowers as necessary, but do not cut the whole cane unless completely shrivelled. Oldest canes may be removed as long as there are enough, younger, thick, leaf-bearing canes on the plant.

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, aphids, mealybugs and red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.