Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium

French meadow rue

T. aquilegiifolium is a vigorous herbaceous perennial to 1m tall, with attractively-divided, blue-green leaves and fluffy pink, pale purple or white flowers in dense clusters on erect stems in late spring and early summer

Other common names
columbine meadow rue
feathered columbine
see moreSpanish tuft
tufted columbine
Synonyms
Thalictrum aquilegiifolium hybrids

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink White
Summer Purple Pink White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to temperate Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade; growth starts in mid to late spring so take care to avoid damaging dormant plants when cultivating nearby earlier in the year

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe or in early spring or by division as new growth begins in spring, divisions may be slow to re-establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowers when faded

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.