Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leptinella squalida

leptinella

A mat-forming perennial with creeping stems that root at the nodes, and small, fern-like, divided green leaves often flushed with purple. Small, rounded yellowish-white flowers are produced on short stems just above the foliage in summer

Synonyms
Cotula squalida

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Yellow White Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Leptinella are annuals and creeping, tufted or mat-forming perennials, forming low carpets of finely-divided, often aromatic, fern-like leaves. Button-like flowerheads on short stalks appear from late spring to summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained soil that does not dry out; position in full sun in cooler areas, or in part shade in warmer areas. An unusual ground cover for containers, or small spaces like crevices between flagstones, but aggressive spreading means it has potential to become a nuisance in more open spaces

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring; spreads naturally by rhizomes, so sections can easily be detached and replanted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.