Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus carthusianorum

German pink

D. carthusianorum is a variable evergreen perennial with lax to erect stems, to 50cm or more, rising from a woody base. Leaves are linear, dark green, clustered and numerous at the base, paired at the nodes on the flower stems. Flowers many, in rather dense terminal clusters, opening from leathery bracts. Usually reddish magenta, throughout the summer

Synonyms
Dianthus clavatus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S&C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers a soil enriched with well-rotted manure or garden compost and an application of a balanced fertiliser in spring

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer or by layering after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a rust, a virus and wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.