Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Trollius × cultorum 'Orange Princess'
  • RHS AGM

globeflower 'Orange Princess'

'Orange Princess' is an upright herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with dark green, deeply divided and toothed leaves and solitary, long-stalked, globose orange-yellow flowers 6-7cm in width

Synonyms
Trollius 'Orange Princess'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Trollius are herbaceous perennials which form a clump of palmately lobed leaves, with erect stems bearing solitary, yellow, globose or bowl-shaped flowers composed of several petal-like sepals surrounding much-reduced nectar-bearing petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep preferably heavy, moist soil that does not dry out, in full sun or partial shade. Cut back hard after flowering and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser to encourage further blooms

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.