Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Elettaria cardamomum

cardamom

E. cardamomum is an evergreen perennial with thick rhizomes producing upright shoots bearing long, narrow, dark green leaves. In summer, shoots spreading from the base carry white, orchid-like flowers with purple, yellow or pink markings, followed by small, aromatic, pale green pods (cardamom)

Other common names
cardamon
Ceylon cardamom
see moreMalabar cardamom
Synonyms
Amomum cardamomum L. non auct.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elettaria are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with erect, reed-like stems with two ranks of linear to lance-shaped leaves. Separate, horizontal flowering shoots bear three-petalled flowers followed by spherical or ellipsoid seed capsules

Name status

Correct

Plant range
India

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires tropical conditions to fruit well, but can make a good foliage plant under glass. Grow in fertile, loam-based potting compost with added leaf mould or granulated bark in bright, filtered light with high humidity. Pot on in spring

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with heat as soon as ripe, or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Remove flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free though may be affected by thrips

Diseases

Generally disease free though may be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.