Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Diascia fetcaniensis

A creeping perennial with oval, hairy, semi-evergreen leaves that are heart-shaped at the base. Loose spires of rose-pink flowers, with concave 'windows' and downward pointing spurs are produced from summer to early autumn. Height around 25cm (10in).

Synonyms
Diascia elegans misapplied
Diascia felthamii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Diascia can be annuals or semi-evergreen perennials, usually making a mat of neat foliage with racemes of cup or bell-shaped flowers, usually in shades of pink, and each with two short spurs

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water in dry periods. Provide protection from frosts.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back old stems to ground level in spring.

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.