Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Diascia integerrima

entire-leaved twinspur

D. integerrima is a vigorous spreading perennial to 35cm in height, with narrow leaves and deep pink flowers 2cm across in terminal racemes

Synonyms
Diascia integrifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Diascia can be annuals or semi-evergreen perennials, usually making a mat of neat foliage with racemes of cup or bell-shaped flowers, usually in shades of pink, and each with two short spurs

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container; water in dry periods

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or in early spring or propagate by taking softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.