Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dicentra peregrina

Komakasu

Other common names
Japanese bleeding heart
traveller's bleeding heart
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dicentra

Genus description

Dicentra can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with attractively divided leaves and pendent, heart-shaped flowers, usually in arching panicles or racemes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.