Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata' (TB/v)

Dalmatian iris 'Argentea Variegata'

A semi-evergreen plant with sword-shaped grey-green leaves edged with white, and fragrant light blue-purple flowers 10cm wide in early summer, the falls with purple veins on white near the base

Synonyms
Iris 'Argentea'
Iris pallida 'Variegata' misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Autumn Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Winter Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tall Bearded irises are herbaceous rhizomatous perennials to 70cm or more, with flowers 10-20cm across, bearded on the falls, in late spring and early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun. See bearded iris cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn, see dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering. Tall varieties can have their leaf fans trimmed to one third of the total height to reduce wind rock while the plants are establishing

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.