Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dimorphotheca × hybrida

large Cape marigold

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dimorphotheca

Genus description

Dimorhotheca can be annuals or woody-based, evergreen perennials with simple, alternate leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.