Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dioscorea bulbifera

air potato

Other common names
aerial yam
air potato
see moreOtaheite potato
Otaheite yam
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Dioscoreaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Dioscorea

Genus description

Dioscorea can be evergreen or deciduous, twining perennials with tuberous roots and simple or palmate leaves and small bell-shaped greenish or yellow flowers in racemes from the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.