Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina
  • RHS AGM

Tarentum myrtle

M. communis subsp. tarentina is a small evergreen shrub of dense growth, with small, narrowly ovate leaves, and pink buds opening to white flowers followed by white berries 12mm in length

Synonyms
Myrtus communis 'Nana'
Myrtus 'Tarentina'
see moreMyrtus communis 'Microphylla'
Myrtus communis 'Jenny Reitenbach'
Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Microphylla'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Myrtus are evergreen shrubs or small trees with aromatic, leathery leaves and solitary, bowl-shaped white flowers followed by fleshy, often edible berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile soils. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Long, hot summers are required for the production of fruits and flowers

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a coldframe in autumn or root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 9 or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.