Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Pelargonium 'Attar of Roses' (Sc)
  • RHS AGM

geranium 'Attar of Roses'

'Attar of Roses' is a bushy sub-shrub to 60cm in height, with rose-scented, pinnately lobed leaves and small clusters of pale mauve-pink flowers 2-3cm across in summer

Synonyms
Pelargonium capitatum 'Attar Of Roses'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pelargonium can be perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, sometimes succulent and mostly evergreen, with palmately lobed or pinnately divided leaves and clusters of slightly irregular, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Scented-leaved pelargoniums are evergreen shrubs or perennials with strongly aromatic foliage and small, single flowers in shades of pink, purple or white

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or alkaline, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly. Lift outdoor plants and keep in frost free well lit conditions over winter. See Pelargonium cultivation for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, late summer and autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

Remove spent flowers and trim as required

Pests

Can get glasshouse whitefly, caterpillars, glasshouse leafhopper, aphids, vine weevil and root mealybugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.